Slashdot.Org - Info slashdot.org

slashdot.org receives about 104,000 unique visitors and 179,920 (1.73 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,328.15/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $778,103.76. According to Alexa Traffic Rank slashdot.org is ranked number 5,526 in the world and 0.0208% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Chesterfield, MO, 63017, United States and links to network IP address 216.34.181.45.

About - slashdot.org

Source for technology related news with a heavy slant towards Linux and Open Source issues.
Slashdot: News for nerds, stuff that matters. Timely news source for technology related news with a heavy slant towards Linux and Open Source issues.
How did slashdot.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is slashdot.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
104,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,120,000
Daily Pageviews:
179,920 (1.73 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
5,526 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0208% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 54.8%51.4%1946
India 10.5%18.4%2745
United Kingdom 5.0%4.1%3598
Canada 4.8%4.2%2237
Australia 2.3%2.1%2876
Germany 2.0%2.1%9400
China 1.7%1.2%25409
France 1.6%1.5%9568
Belgium 1.1%0.8%3203
Finland 1.0%0.6%2182
Japan 0.9%0.8%33153
Switzerland 0.9%0.6%3018
Poland 0.9%0.9%7230
Ireland 0.8%0.8%2194
South Africa 0.7%0.5%5204
Pakistan 0.7%0.9%4184
Sweden 0.6%0.6%4897
Italy 0.5%0.3%24706

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
slashdot.org
72.77%56.99%1.34
tech.slashdot.org
10.94%7.44%1.2
news.slashdot.org
10.25%7.21%1.2
yro.slashdot.org
7.11%4.61%1.1
science.slashdot.org
5.99%3.99%1.1
hardware.slashdot.org
5.85%3.61%1.1
ask.slashdot.org
5.19%3.10%1.0
apple.slashdot.org
3.03%1.91%1.1
it.slashdot.org
2.63%1.68%1.1
developers.slashdot.org
2.31%1.38%1.0
entertainment.slashdot.org
2.29%1.42%1.1
linux.slashdot.org
2.04%1.25%1.1
mobile.slashdot.org
1.67%1.01%1.0
politics.slashdot.org
1.49%0.91%1.0
login.slashdot.org
1.21%1.20%1.7
deals.slashdot.org
0.67%0.57%1.4
games.slashdot.org
0.52%0.30%1.0
technology.slashdot.org
0.49%0.29%1
images.slashdot.org
0.45%0.30%1.2
m.slashdot.org
0.39%0.23%1.0
search.slashdot.org
0.37%0.21%1
bsd.slashdot.org
0.17%0.10%1.0
interviews.slashdot.org
0.15%0.09%1
OTHER
0%0.21%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush slashdot.org
Domain:
  slashdot.org
Rank:
  13,616
Organic Keywords:
  618,385
Organic Traffic:
  224,310
Organic Cost:
  $572,655.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  94
Page Authority:
  95
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
27,857
Total Backlinks:
  77,696,439
Follow Links:
  54,817,845
Nofollow Links:
  22,878,594
Referring Domains:
  56,639
Referring IPs:
  49,998

How socially engaged is slashdot.org?

Facebook:
  980
Google +:
  11,696
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  385,870
Buffer:
  2,178
Pins:
  22

How much slashdot.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,328.15
Monthly Revenue:
$39,844.50
Yearly Revenue:
$484,774.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 92,479$1,060.73
Canada 7,557$52.97
India 33,105$52.97
United Kingdom 7,377$45.96
Australia 3,778$28.45
Germany 3,778$18.25
France 2,699$12.68
Finland 1,080$7.83
Ireland 1,439$7.14
Belgium 1,439$7.10
China 2,159$6.67
Switzerland 1,080$6.55
Sweden 1,080$5.74
Japan 1,439$4.61
South Africa 900$3.97
Poland 1,619$2.93
Italy 540$1.88
Pakistan 1,619$1.72

How much money do slashdot.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$249.88
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,496.46
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$91,206.88
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
34,098
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,022,953
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
12,445,930
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 16,646$190.93
India 9,269$14.83
Canada 1,889$13.24
United Kingdom 1,180$7.35
Australia 756$5.69
Germany 1,096$5.29
Ireland 561$2.78
Finland 248$1.80
Sweden 302$1.61
France 297$1.40
Switzerland 194$1.18
Poland 534$0.97
China 281$0.87
Belgium 173$0.85
Pakistan 518$0.55
Italy 92$0.32
Japan 43$0.14
South Africa 18$0.08

How much is slashdot.org worth?

Website Value:
$778,103.76

Where is slashdot.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
216.34.181.45
ASN:
AS3561 
ISP:
Savvis 
Server Location:
Chesterfield
MO
63017
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 216.34.181.45

How fast does slashdot.org load?

Average Load Time:
(3097 ms) 21 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://d3tglifpd8whs6.cloudfront.net/js/prebid/slashmob/slashmob.min.js
http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/standard_libs-7713187021bd1ae9f75af9293a0ac4ea.js
http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/application.min.js?v=2.9
http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/phone_templates.min.js?v=2.5
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/application.min.css?v=2.4
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400italic,400,700,600

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 328.4KiB (55% reduction).

Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/1013072992744503793 could save 100.4KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/11894117303075042039 could save 74.7KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/5080382899115391138 could save 46.9KiB (87% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/14423277449538653074 could save 46.9KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/generated_sprites/preload-sprites-0aada9d1f592fd5a8b9efc5f6c6400f5.png could save 23.8KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/generated_sprites/preload-sprites.png could save 23.8KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/h***mall_default2X.jpg could save 6KiB (37% reduction).
Compressing http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/generated_sprites/notifications-sprites.png could save 4.1KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/editor_icon2X.png could save 936B (71% reduction).
Compressing http://a.fsdn.com/sd/m/assets/lowUID_icon2X.png could save 911B (70% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://slashdot.org/
https://slashdot.org/
http://m.slashdot.org/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 73.5KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing http://m.slashdot.org/api/v1/stories.json?limit=10&offset=0&api_key=MdotSLEDY7Ss2nEy7Op9lkKJctCqbGjWUBAUsatNKsQ could save 15.2KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://m.slashdot.org/api/v1/stories/mostdiscussed.json?orderby=recency&forceonefromtoday=1&api_key=MdotSLEDY7Ss2nEy7Op9lkKJctCqbGjWUBAUsatNKsQ could save 7.2KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490774&size_id=15&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.475248163100332&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 6.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490774&size_id=15&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.8593170957174152&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 6.4KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=492208&size_id=15&p_pos=atf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.385***896295******5&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 6.4KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490772&size_id=15&p_pos=atf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.16161615983583033&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 6.4KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490774&size_id=15&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.7231929094996303&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 6.4KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490772&size_id=43&p_pos=atf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.2519886619411409&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 2.9KiB (55% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=492208&size_id=43&p_pos=atf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.6209975907113403&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 2.9KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490772&size_id=2&p_pos=atf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.6392290608491749&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 2.9KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490774&size_id=2&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.30173076363280416&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 2.9KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://fastlane.rubiconproject.com/a/api/fastlane.json?account_id=15680&site_id=103246&zone_id=490774&size_id=43&p_pos=btf&rp_floor=0.01&tk_flint=pbjs.lite&p_screen_res=412x732&rand=0.4640351994894445&rf=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 2.9KiB (54% reduction).
Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=2397&cb=1489867596047 could save 1.6KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://m.slashdot.org/api/v1/polls.json?limit=10&offset=0&api_key=MdotSLEDY7Ss2nEy7Op9lkKJctCqbGjWUBAUsatNKsQ could save 1.6KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s2.html?d=2397&t=Slashdot&u=http%3A%2F%2Fm.slashdot.org%2F could save 1.2KiB (59% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://widget-cdn.rpxnow.com/js/lib/login.slashdot.org/engage.js (expiration not specified)
https://d3tglifpd8whs6.cloudfront.net/js/prebid/slashmob/slashmob.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/">Stories</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/polls">Polls</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="nickname author">EditorDavid</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.sc…ty_and_pr.html">20 IoT-securit…organizations</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="nickname">msm1267</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/story/323825" class="story-title">Could We Elimi…am With DMARC?</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/~Quantus347">Quantus347</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="abgcp" class="abgcp">AdChoices</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1,021B (42% reduction).

Minifying http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=2397&cb=1489867596047 could save 1,021B (42% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 645B (16% reduction).

Minifying http://m.slashdot.org/ could save 645B (16% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  89

Site Categories (dmoz)

Computers/News and Media
Open Source/News and Media
Geeks and Nerds/News and Media

What sites are related to slashdot.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Location: https://slashdot.org/
Connection: close
Content-Length: 0
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Apache
SLASH_LOG_DATA: shtml
Cache-Control: no-cache
Pragma: no-cache
X-XRDS-Location: https://slashdot.org/slashdot.xrds
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 143756
Date: Sat, 18 Mar 2017 20:06:34 GMT
X-Varnish: 2135965766
Age: 0
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname ns0.dnsmadeeasy.com
Rname hostmaster.slashdotmedia.com
Serial Number 2016042951
Refresh 14400
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX mx.sourceforge.net 3600
A 216.34.181.45 300
NS ns1.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns0.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns4.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns2.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns3.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
19 years 4 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: SLASHDOT.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D2289308-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.tucows.com
Updated Date: 2016-09-05T03:59:45Z
Creation Date: 1997-10-05T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-10-04T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Tucows Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C174459887-LROR
Registrant Name: Host Master
Registrant Organization: SourceForge Media, LLC
Registrant Street: 1660 Logan Avenue
Registrant Street: Suite A
Registrant City: San Diego
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 92113
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8584545900
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C174460362-LROR
Admin Name: DNS Ad
Admin Organization: SourceForge Media, LLC
Admin Street: 1660 Logan Avenue
Admin Street: Suite A
Admin City: San Diego
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 92113
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8584545900
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C174460502-LROR
Tech Name: DNS Technical
Tech Organization: SourceForge Media, LLC
Tech Street: 1660 Logan Avenue
Tech Street: Suite A
Tech City: San Diego
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 92113
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8584545900
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS4.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS3.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS2.DNSMADEEASY.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-03-18T20:05:42Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 13 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
slashdot.org widget